Credit Benchmark - Privacy Policy

Credit Benchmark - Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy for www.creditbenchmark.com (the "Site"). The privacy policy does not apply to any subdomains of this Site. The Site is operated by Credit Benchmark Limited ("we", "us" and "our"). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 we are the data controller.

We recognise that many visitors and users of this Site are concerned about the information they provide to us, and how we treat that information. This privacy policy, explains how we collect personal information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Your use of this Site indicates to us that you have read and accept our privacy practices, as outlined in this privacy policy. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please contact: info@creditbenchmark.com.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Site. Please check this policy regularly for changes. If you continue to use the Site or if you submit information to us following such changes, we will take your continued use as acceptance of the new terms. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 July 2015.

2. What information will we collect about you?

When you visit our Site, you may provide us with two types of information: (1) identifiable information that you knowingly choose to disclose, which is collected on an individual basis, and (2) general user information that does not contain directly identifiable information, which is collected on an automatic or on an aggregate basis as you browse the Site. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with requested information, you may not be able to access all of our Site\'s content or services.

(1) Directly identifiable information you choose to provide.

We may ask for certain personal information from you for the purpose of providing to you content and/or services that you request. For example, if you indicate an interest in receiving further information about Credit Benchmark, you may be asked to submit your name and e-mail address, which we retain on file, so that we may send you the information that you requested.

If you indicate on our E-mail Alert registration form that you are a member of the press, we may also send you information regarding our business.

We may also request your name and e-mail address each time you contact us by clicking on the "Contact Us" link. We may retain a record of your details in order to respond properly to your questions or concerns and for purposes of future communications about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you are happy to be contacted for these purposes.

Where you send us a CV, resume or other details of your employment history in connection with an advertised job vacancy or a general enquiry regarding employment opportunities with us, we will handle this information in order to consider and respond to your application or enquiry

(2) Automatic and other information we collect.

When you visit the Site, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser you use, any website from which you come to the Site and your IP address (the unique address that identifies your device on the internet) which is automatically recognised by the web server for the Site. This information is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the Site and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

COOKIES

Similar to other commercial web sites, our Site utilises standard technology called "cookies" to collect information about how our Site is used. Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognize the device used to access a web site.

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user\'s web browser on the user\'s hard drive. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Site, and the web sites visited just before and just after our web Site. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated by us with you as an individual.

Certain cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the Site and will last for longer.

We use the following categories of cookies:

Essential cookies: These are cookies that help you to navigate our Site and use its features, they ensure your page requests are loaded in a smooth and secure manner. Without these cookies we would not be able to provide our services to you through the Site.

Analytics cookies: - From time to time we use third party services such as Google Analytics to collect and analyse information about how visitors interact with our Site. This information is used to produce reports that help us to understand how our Site is used and so that we can make improvements to the Site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form about the number of visitors to the Site, and the pages they have visited. Click here for more information about privacy at Google or to opt-out of Google Analytics.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on the Site you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site if you do so.

 

3. How do we use the information we collect?

We use your personally identifiable information to provide you with the information or content that you have requested and, in some cases, to contact you about our programs, products, features or services provided you have indicated that you are happy to be contacted by us for these purposes.

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services either at the point any such information is requested by us on the Site or, where you no longer wish to receive communications including press releases or any other type of information from us, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications we send to you. You can also exercise the right at any time by sending us an email through our "Contact Us" link to change your preferences.

We use non-identifying information collected on our Site in the aggregate to better understand your use of the Site and to enhance your enjoyment and experience. For example, we may use the information to improve the design and content of our Site or to analyse the programs and services that we offer.

4. When do we share the information we collect?

We may employ other companies and individuals who assist us in providing the services through the Site, fulfilling requests for information, and providing support to perform functions on our behalf from time to time. Our employees, agents and contractors who have access to personally identifiable information will only use the information necessary to perform their functions and are required to protect the information in a manner that is consistent with this privacy policy.

We may provide access to your personally identifiable information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Site, to limit our legal liability and protect our rights, or to protect the rights and safety of visitors to this Site or of any person. In those instances, the information is provided only for that limited purpose.

In the event that we undergo a re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to our Site in order to describe our Site and services to prospective partners and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

5. Your rights

You have a right to request in writing, a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information subject to a fee not exceeding the prescribed fee permitted by law. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

6. Data security

We have put in place security measures to seek to maintain the security of the personally identifiable information that we collect, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as installing electronic security systems that guard against unauthorised access. Please note however that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

7. Storage of your information

This Site is operated in the United Kingdom. If you are located outside of the United Kingdom, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United Kingdom and/or third countries. Information submitted by you may also be transferred by us to the other parties mentioned in this privacy policy which may be situated outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA. Where we transfer your information we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. By using our Site, participating in any of our services and/or providing us with your information, you consent to this storing, processing and/or transfer.

8. Links

This Site contains links to third party web sites. Please be aware that Credit Benchmark is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party sites. Please also be aware that the privacy policies of other sites may differ significantly from the privacy policy of this Site. We encourage our users to read the privacy statement of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this Site.

9. Contacting us

Please submit any questions concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal information by email to info@creditbenchmark.com or write to us at: Credit Benchmark, Eagle House, 167 City Road, London, EC1V 1AW